CNM Congress

MAIN CONGRESS PROGRAMME

  

Wednesday, October 18, 2017

11:00 – 17:45 Registration of Participants


PROGRAMME

Venue: Cankarjev dom (CD Club), Ljubljana


18:00 – 18:30 Informal Get-together Party
18:30 – 19:00 Opening Ceremony

 

19:00 – 19.30 Artistic performances:

  • Kim Pavlič: Music on a harpsichord (François Couperin, Louis Couperin, Christoph Graupner) and dance The Little Match Girl by H.C. Andersen

 

19.30 – 20.15 Invited Lecture:

  • Jernej Završnik: Approaching Children with Different Social and Cultural Backgrounds

 

 

Thursday, October 19, 2017

Venue: Cankarjev dom (M1 Conference Hall), Ljubljana


09:00 – 10:30 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Ljerka Cvitanović-Šojat

 

  • Brahim Tabarki Melaiki: Neurometabolic Disorders and Congenital Malformations
    of the Central Nervous System
  • Zuhal Yapici: The Most Common Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation (NBIA)
    - Pantothenate Kinase-Associated Neurodegeneration (PKAN) and its Clinical Spectrum
  • Janja Drobež: SENDA – Static Encephalopathy of Childhood with Neurodegeneration in Adulthood – Recently Identified Mutation in the Autophagy Gene WDR45


10:30 - 11:00 Break

 

11:00 – 12:30 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Anita Kušej Jošt

 

  • Alexey Kholin, Anna Antonets, Ilia Kanivets, Nikolay Zavadenko: Epileptic Encephalopathy Caused by Neurodegeneration with Brain Iron Accumulation-5
  • Janja Drobež: CDKL5 Disorder Presenting as Epileptic Encephalopathy
    with Neurodevelopmental Delay
  • Brahim Tabarki Melaiki: Congenital Disorders of Glycosylation - the Saudi Experience


12.30 – 14.00 Lunch Break, Poster Viewing & Exhibition

 

14:00 – 15:30 PLENARY SESSION


Chair: Riaz Ahmed Syed

 

  • Anastasia Strutynskaya, Ekaterina Esipova, Elena Il’ina, Oleg Borisov, Alexey Kholin, Nikolay Zavadenko: Developmental Scores in Epileptic and Non-epileptic Children with Cerebral Palsy
  • Ekaterina Esipova, Alexey Kholin, Elena Il’ina, Nikolay Zavadenko: Presence of Epilepsy and Non-epileptic Paroxysms in Children with Spastic Forms of Cerebral Palsy
  • Biserka Rešić, Edina Karabeg, Jasminka Rešić Karara, Ivana Jelovina: Sleep Disorders and Epilepsy

 

19:30-22:00 CULTURAL EVENING
Venue: Cankarjev dom (Gallus Hall)

 

  • The Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra

 


 

Friday, 20 October 2017

Venue: Cankarjev dom (M1 Conference Hall), Ljubljana

 

09:00 – 10:30 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Biserka Rešić, Andreja Kovač

 

  • Tatjana Dolenc Veličković: Basic Principles of Therapeutic Approaches for Persons with Brain Abnormalities
  • Michael Johnston: Brain Plasticity – Windows of Opportunity in the Developing Brain

 

10:30 - 11:00 Break

 

11:00 – 12:00 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Veronica Deysi Genoveva Colombo, Alenka Ješe

 

  • Michael Johnston: The Quest for Neuroprotection for Injuries in the Developing Brain


12:00 - 13:00 Lunch Break, Poster Viewing & Exhibition 

 

14:00 – 18:00 Excursion to Postojna caves

Departure by bus at Cankarjev dom

20:00 Farewell Dinner with lively music

Venue: Restaurant Maxim

 

 

Saturday, 21 October 2017

Venue: Cankarjev dom (M1 Conference Hall), Ljubljana


08:45 – 10:15 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Janja Drobež

 

  • Nancy Schumacher: Epilepsy public awareness
  • Josef Finsterer: Abnormalities on Cerebral Imaging in Paediatric Mitochondrial Disorders
  • Biserka Rešić, Ivana Jelovina, Jasminka Rešić Karara: Neurological Basis of Emotional Development
  • Tamer Rizk: Audit on - The Use of Chloral Hydrate in Sedating Paediatric Patients during Short Neurophysiological Procedures

 

10:15 - 10:45 Break

 

10:45 – 12:45 PLENARY SESSION

 

Chair: Valentina Matijević, Tatjana Dolenc Veličković

 

  • Peter Spazzapan: Craniosynostosis – Diagnosis and Management
  • Anke von Steiger-Langeheine: David and his Team - Stunning Progress


13:00 – 13:30 Closing Remarks, Future CNM Congress and Farewell

22nd Congress
of Child Neurology
from Mediterranean

Ljubljana

Slovenia 18 - 21 October 2017

E-mail: ...